TransLogistica Caspian - Railways of Azerbaijan and Russia set up Coordinating Council
Railways of Azerbaijan and Russia set up Coordinating Council
Moscow hosted a bilateral meeting of Azerbaijani Railways’ (ADY) chairman Javid Gurbanov and Russian Railways’ president Oleg Belozerov.
ADY informs that during the meeting the parties discussed the proposals for freight and passenger transportation, prospects of international transport corridor North-South, construction of railway line Rasht-Astara, assistance in various projects and other questions.
"With the purpose to increase the volume of cargo transportation via international transport corridor North-South the two countries reached an arrangement at the initiative of the Azerbaijani side. The agreement concerned the establishment of the Coordinating Council with its center in Baku," ADY reported.
Following the meeting between both states’ railway authorities the sides signed the agreement on e-exchange of data in cargo carriages in international rail transport.