TransLogistica Caspian - Caspian Energy Transport and Energy ICT Forums to be held in Baku
Caspian Energy Transport and Energy ICT Forums to be held in Baku
Caspian European Club and Caspian American Club will host the Caspian Energy Transport Forum and Caspian Energy ICT Forum with the support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan.
First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Caspian European Club and Caspian American Club Telman Aliyev said that Minister of Transport, Communications & High Technologies Ramin Guluzade is expected to attend the opening ceremony.
“The first part of the Forum will be devoted to the transport sector, and the second part will focus on the ICT sector. This forum will be held according to the numerous requests of the member companies of the Caspian European Club and Caspian American Club. At the same time representatives of foreign companies showed a great interest in the Forum and they also intend to take part in it,” Telman Aliyev said.
He stressed that the Forum is to be hosted on September 20, the anniversary of the significant milestone – signing the “Contract of the Century”, which is associated with the transition from the development of the oil sector to the development of the non-oil sector, in particular, transport and ICT sectors.
The Caspian Energy Transport Forum will focus on such topics as development of the transport infrastructure across the region, prospects of the North-South transport corridor and the role of Azerbaijan in this corridor, establishment of a free trade zone in the Alat settlement, establishing air communication between Azerbaijan and other countries, construction of railway stations and development of Caspian Sea Shipping Closed Joint-Stock Company. Management representatives of AZAL, Azerbaijan Railways, Azerbaijan Caspian Sea Shipping Closed Joint-Stock Company, Baku International Sea Trade Port and other large transport companies of the country are expected to attend the Forum.
The agenda of the Caspian Energy ICT Forum envisages discussing the implementation of different projects, as well as production of software, which is successfully used outside of Azerbaijan, by Azerbaijani companies.