Trains, locomotives, diesel units, cars
Svetlana Omelchenko, PR Manager, CJSC Transmashholding
- ZAO Transmashholding is one of the regular participants of the international TransCaspian / Translogistica exhibition. Our company produces electric and diesel trains for suburban and interregional communications, locomotives, electric locomotives with direct / alternating current, diesel units (freight and passenger units), subway cars, passenger and freight cars and two-story wagons that have excelled in transportation within the framework of the Sochi Olympics. We also have a wide range of components for the presented equipment.
This year at our stand new developments of metro trains are presented. One of the projects we implemented together with Alstom (France), our partners, is the series of new trains with a modern interior and exterior design that already run in the Baku subway. Another project launched in April this year in the Russian capital is new “Moscow” trains with USB ports for charging gadget batteries in the saloon.
Our goal at this exhibition is to declare that we are ready to supply the entire range of products for Azerbaijan, along with the already proven subway cars. We will be happy to see representatives of the Azerbaijan Railways and the Baku Metro on our stand; they may be interested in our products.
We are impressed with the exhibition and on the first day, we presented our products to the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzadeh at out stand. With great hopes, we have a plan to participate at this exhibition next year.