TRANSCASPIAN/TRANSLOGISTICA - Azerbaijan to introduce a single through rate for cargo traffic
Azerbaijan to introduce a single through rate for cargo traffic
Azerbaijan will introduce a single through tariff for transit cargo transportation.
Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov of Azerbaijan has stated that railway line Baku-Tbilisi-Kars will be put into operation in the near future and that makes it necessary to improve customs procedures.
"Improvement of customs procedures means in particular the application of a single tariff for transit cargo. The single rate cannot be unilateral, and therefore the question will be coordinated with Turkey and Georgia, and a decision on the occasion is expected soon," Sharifov said.
He points out that currently CJSC Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company and CJSC Azerbaijani Railways are applying different tariffs for cargo transportation that creates problems for carriers.
"I think the matter should be resolved in the shortest possible time to facilitate activities of carriers," Sharifov added.
The contracting parties still have time as Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line will hardly be commissioned before the end of this year.