17th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition
11 - 13 June 2018 • Baku Expo Center
Exhibition » About Exhibition
The 16th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition TransCaspian/Translogistica 2017 was held from 26th to 28th April at Baku Expo Center. Road&Traffic 2017, the Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport exhibition and CIBS 2017, the 4th Caspian International Boat and Yacht Show were held along with the exhibition. Iteca Caspian LLC and its British Partner – ITE Group PLC are the organizers of the mentioned exhibitions.
The exhibition was preceded by the press conference which was assisted by the head of press-service for Baku Transport Agency – Mr. Mais Aghayev, executive director of Iteca Caspian LLC – Mr. Farid Mammadov, project manager – Ms. Sabina Rzayeva. Upon the press-conference media representatives were informed about what is to be presented of transport sector at the exhibition, which projects with the involvement of Azerbaijan are to be realized and what is to be offered by the exhibiting companies and structures. The press-conference was attended by 28 journalists including TV and news portals: APA, ATV, ARB TV, AzTv, ITV, Lider TV, SalamNews, TREND and others.
The official opening ceremony of the exhibition was lead with the attendance of the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies – Mr. Ramin Guluzada and regional director of ITE Group PLC – Mr. Edward Strachan. During the opening ceremony speech Ramin Guluzada noted that the leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan pays special attention to the transport sector of the country. Currently, large-scale transport projects like the North-South, the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars are actively being implemented, which contributes to the transformation of Azerbaijan into the main link between Europe and Asia. Due to the use of modern technologies the transport infrastructure of Azerbaijan is growing and developing The construction of the Caspian Sea Port, along with the establishment of a free economic zone, has facilitated the attraction of large investments to our country.
This year, 88 companies from 14 countries are participating at the TransCaspian/Translogistica exhibition: Azerbaijan, Austria, Belarus, Lithuania, Russia, Turkey, Germany, Switzerland and others. The exhibition hosts state transport structures such as: CJSC Azerbaijan Railways, Baku International Sea Trade Port, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company, the State Maritime Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, “Ukrzaliznytsa” Ukrainian Railways and their subsidiaries, CJSC “Astrakhan Sea Port” and others. The production and services presented by the exhibiting companies comprise the main sectors of the exhibition demonstrating scale and development of the transport sphere.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Permanent Secretariat of IGC TRACECA TRACECA, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC) render official support to the exhibition.